Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remove-ActiveSyncDevice Removes the phones... but they come back

Posted on 2013-05-22
4
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
So I have ran this command multiple times trying to figure this one out: Remove-ActiveSyncDevice -Identity "id goes here"
When I run it it asks me to confirm.
I then run: get-activesyncdevicestatistics -Mailbox "mailbox name" | fl identity
Nothing shows up. It removed the device.
I do to my WP8 and my GalaxyS3 and refresh the mail... they sync.
running the activesyncdeviestatistics cmdlet shows they have returned!
I have repeated these steps over and over. It won't go away. I have also tried removing the device from the Exchange 2010 OWA as well as the Exchange 2010 Console. The only thing that works is wiping the device. I can't do that.

Any suggestions?
Exchange 2010 SP2
WP8
Android 4.1.2
0
Comment
Question by:mauisun
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39188377
Disable Active Sync under mailbox properties.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:peter197911
ID: 39188381
What is exactly what you want to accomplish?
No sync possible anymore with your galaxy???


I can setup  a activesync connection with multiple phones if I want to.
I think this function " Remove-ActiveSyncDevice -Identity "id goes here" " is ment to be used to cleanup AD's with their mobile devices.
So when you are not using your old Samsung anymore, the device will be in the active directory as long your account exists (and probably you can also setup a sort of cleanup system for this sort of unused devices)
If you want to cleanup your AD, you use the Remove-activesyncdevice cmd-let.



What you are looking for ( I think) is a way to block your Samsung to ActiveSync with Exchange.

See this link with info howto allow/block/quarantaine a mobile device
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff959225(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mauisun
ID: 39188622
We are establishing a policy where users can get their exchange email on their personal phones. In the event of their departure, we would like to remove email from their phones but not completely wipe their personal data, as it is their personal phone.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
peter197911 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39188787
So,
You also want to remove the cached email on the personal phone?
Denying access for ActiveSync is quite easy when they loose their login credential.

Did you notice what happens when you cannot login anymore to the Exchange server?

I think I had it once (my account was disabled) and i could not see my email anymore (also not the cached ones). Maybe something went wrong on my device.

What you actually want.
- when a user leaves his account will be disabled
   -- His email stored on the personal phone should be removed.
      --- a "small" wipe of the company exchange account  would be a nice solution.

I'm not sure if this is supported in Exchange already.

My idea, but maybe there's someone else with a better solution:
solution is:   "When users sign of on the company, let them remove the email box in front of you". Tell them when they don't do this, their devices will be wiped on a short notice.  

I think there are some tools also, that can remove the exchange account access only.
http://community.spiceworks.com/pages/maas360
0