Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Print spooler failing

Posted on 2013-05-22
5
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
I just rebooted my laptop and the print spooler keeps failing. This is the info from the event logs.

System
   -
 Provider
 
   [ Name]
 Service Control Manager
 
   [ Guid]
 {555908d1-a6d7-4695-8e1e-26931d2012f4}
 

   [ EventSourceName]
 Service Control Manager
 

  -
 EventID
 7034
 

   [ Qualifiers]
 49152
 
Execution
 


   [ ProcessID]
 652
 

   [ ThreadID]
 7644
 

 

 

   Channel
 System
 
 

 

   Computer
 kbaileyE6420
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39188344
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39188349
Download the HP Print Diagnostic tool HPPDU.exe

http://download.cnet.com/HP-Print-Installation-Diagnostic-Utility/3000-2086_4-75567361.html


Run this tool, it will start the print spooler, and worked through whatever problems kept making it crash.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
peter197911 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39188440
1. Open   printmangement.msc
2. In the printmanagement.ms --  Remove all printer drivers
3 Start installing them again ( the newest working drivers)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39188582
Close all apps and then run this fixit

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/printing_problems


Restart system and check.




Ded9
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39206650
this worked!
0