Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 Server wont boot

Posted on 2013-05-22
9
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
Guys,

I have a windows server will not boot. It just stops during boot process. When I run startup repair I get

Bad driver 1033

Need some help here as this is the server for a dental office.
0
Comment
Question by:mikesmithccs
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 900 total points
ID: 39188374
Run SFC /scannow and chkdsk

Sounds like corruption on hard drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mikesmithccs
ID: 39188403
I have done both of those. Neither found any errors.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39188423
Can you boot into safe mode?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39188526
May I know if any new hardware or software was installed before this problem ?

Also had you tried in last known good configuration yet?

Can you try to boot in recovery mode once (startup recovery) and let us know till what point you are going.

If you are able to go till startup recovery option run the startup repair and give us the log file.
that will help us to findout error and solve the issue.


Was there any antivirus installed on this machine? Seems there is a virus or malware attack on your machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mikesmithccs
ID: 39188590
NO hardware or software was installed.
When I try last know good config, I get the same thing..windows doesn't boot.

Also, the raid shows degraded, but I have run diags on all the drives and they show ok.

I am about to upload the log file....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mikesmithccs
ID: 39188639
Where startup repair finishes, the only error in the log says a recent driver installation or upgrade is causing the issue.....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mikesmithccs
ID: 39188664
This is the appapi.app.log
setupapi.app.log
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39190452
Could you please check the system date and time once.
I'll check log and give you more feedback for this machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mikesmithccs
ID: 39191039
Even though I had run CHKDSK before I gave it another shot and the unit came back up last night. I guess it need to run more than once.....
0