Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How long to rebuild a mirrored array 146GB

Posted on 2013-05-22
4
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-22
Server is HP proliant DL360 G4.  The array is SAS 146GB.  

All said there is about 10GB of space used on the drive.

Why you ask.  We are getting in 4 servers that are the same make and model as the one mentioned above.  All 4 of these servers are going to be set up the same way as far as OS goes.  We have a working server right now that these 4 others are going to look like.  Quickest route seems to be having these new servers rebuild based off a hard drive from the original.  

So, we are looking for a ball park figure on how long it will take rebuild the mirror.  The servers will not be doing anything else, they won't even be on the network.
0
Comment
Question by:NMHGADM
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
insidetech earned 1000 total points
ID: 39188563
Typically the RAID will re-build 1 GB /minute. So it will be pretty quick ~ 10 minutes or less.

Not part of your question, but be ware of licensing issues and the fact that if you ever bring the servers up concurrently you will have IP contention among other problems.
Also, consider issues with maintaining the "spare" servers relative to service packs and other maintenance updates.

Give this a consideration.... rotate your mirror drives on regular basis, keep the spare hardware as is and in the event of crisis   you will always have recent "spare".
Not knowing your specific needs it is hard to make more recommendations but many schemes exist to achieve complete off-line redundancy.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 39188568
I've done that before with smaller drives, took about 2 hours. Bear in mind that the disks will all have the same RIS metadata on them so you must never use a disk from one of these servers in another one without completely erasing it first. You can do that on any ProLiant just by deleting any logical disks and arrays the disk knows about or running the system erase utility.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39188575
~ 10 minutes meant  ~100 minutes...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:NMHGADM
ID: 39188743
What I was looking for
0