Solved

Java Errors

Posted on 2013-05-22
8
482 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
I am NOT a Java programmer.
I am a VB.Net developer on a project where I have been given a jar file to use.

Some of it works
When I open the jar file in Eclipse...

Thsi looks fine
org.m5.hostedconnect.v1

However...you can see in my attached image of my Eclipse screen that the v2 is showing all kinds of errors and seems to be on the import part

Here's the import screen print
s1
Heres the Eclipse big view
s2
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39188437
If you mouse over the light bulb in the left margin, what is the error message?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39188439
Are you sure you should have both v1 AND v2?

Also, make sure you can compile the simplest class with at least one jdk import
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 39188482
Both guys...
Kaufmed -MOuse over the import lines gets me
"The import org.m5.api.v1.Bob1Exception cannot be resolved"

Mouse over any spots on the code gives me 1-7 solutions...including Generatethe class.

CEHJ,
I've sent a support request to the vendor asking just that.

As far as compiling just one...
How would I go about that?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39188559
Find out where these jars are. Remove them from the build path. Create a new class and make sure it compiles ok.

When that works, add the jars to the build path again, making sure you have the right locations

You can then delete the test class
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
mrcoffee365 earned 500 total points
ID: 39189148
It seems pretty clear that you don't have the jar for org.m5.api and org.m5.data in your eclipse build path.

Go to Project->Properties->Java BuildPath and look in the Libraries tab.  Add the jars you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 39189226
mrcoffee365

It seems pretty clear I don;t have the faintest clue on Eclipse.
I'll plod through your suggestion
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 39189409
Eclipse is a learning process.  Many good things about it, but many things are unnecessarily difficult.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 39194150
Thanks
0