Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Online form spam solution please

Posted on 2013-05-22
3
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
Hi,
I'm running a cold fusion site that has a 'contact us' form on it. We get a lot junk/spam sent through that form. I know Captcha's are one way of managing that spam. Can you all tell me other options as my company doesn't really want to use Captcha's if they can avoid it.
Thanks!
Nacht
0
Comment
Question by:nachtmsk
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 39189810
Check this on riaforge:

http://www.riaforge.org/index.cfm?event=page.search#spam

I use cfformprotect but there is also a plugin for mura spam check
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
James Rodgers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39190791
you could implement a honeypot, it's straight forward and will prevent bots
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Pravin Asar
ID: 39194400
0