Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

printer reco

Posted on 2013-05-22
5
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
can you recommend a entry level color printer for a small home-office? (to be purchased in canada thru online)
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 1336 total points
ID: 39189590
There's not really enough detail in your question to let me give a recommendation (and, as I'm in Australia, they might not apply to you...) but here are my thoughts.

For an office situation my recommendation would be for a laser printer with built-in network i/f. They might be a little more expensive, but they'll save you money and hassles in the long run. I am currently using a Fuji Xerox CM305DF and I'm very happy with it. It cost me just over A$500. Cartridges are rated at 3000 pages, and I've just bought a set of all four colours for $104, giving me a cost of 3.5 cents per colour page. A business letter comes to less than 1 cent. As my wife prints many high-coverage pages, my actual costs are higher, but that would be the case with every printer.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39191879
thanks- that helps to know.

CM305DF is not seen on amazon.ca

the mail need is to print business brochures.. (color, of course).. does that give any clue what kind/type of printer to choose? (the choice is many)
http://www.amazon.ca/gp/bestsellers/electronics/677265011/ref=pd_zg_hrsr_ce_1_3
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 664 total points
ID: 39198250
I have a HP deskjet 710C.
Very old printer.
I used it for brochures. 8.5 x 11 inch card stock folded 2 times = 6 page brochure.
The brochures are not based on the printer model per say but rather what stock of paper it can handle. HP website gives free templates for creating your own brochures.

I'll try to post more details for you as I can.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1336 total points
ID: 39198279
To print brochures you will need a printer that duplexes (prints on both sides). Most likely you will only need A4, not bigger. One factor that will determine the price of the printer is the speed, but most suitable printers will run more than 20 ppm, which should be adequate.

One printer that should satisfy you is the Xerox Phaser 6500. It looks very much like the CM305, and the specs and toner cartridges seem to be the same as well. Mine is the DF version, which adds a scanner to make it an all-in-one.

That prompts another question: do you need a printer only, or an all-in-one? If you do, the Workcentre 6505dn appears to be the same as the CM305DF.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39205355
great & wonderful- thanks so much
0