Solved

can 2 instance 1433?

Posted on 2013-05-22
9
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
can 2 sql instance on same machine share 1433 for sql server (TCP).. how does the machine handle this when there is more than one instance running?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Surendra Nath
Surendra Nath earned 125 total points
ID: 39188540
if you have more than instance installed then you have to pass the instance name to the server while connecting and that is how SQL Server will differentiate which instance it has to connect to.

Note: you need not give any instance name if the default instance.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 125 total points
ID: 39188579
>can 2 sql instance on same machine share 1433 for sql server
No, you have to specify another port fot the second instance

Note: it is recommended not to use the default ports , use some other ports instead of 1433 and 1434
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:nemws1
nemws1 earned 125 total points
ID: 39189092
No - you cannot have 2 services on the same incoming port.

Multiple instances are, by default, handled by the SQL Browser (which runs on port 1434).  Additional instances use a dynamic port - changes each time they start up.  They report this port to the SQL Browser and let it handle incoming requests.  This is all great - except when you deal with something that doesn't want to talk to the Browser (like a Linux box).

So, for each instance on a host, you can statically set a port number on it.  For my 2nd, 3rd, etc. instances I usually use ports 1435, 1436, etc.  You can set these via the SQL Server Configuration Manager (SQL Server Network Configuration -> Protocols for Instance_name -> TCP/IP -> IP Addresses Tab -> Blank out "TCP Dynamic Ports" and put a number into "TCP Port" and restart your server).
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 125 total points
ID: 39193586
Agree to the "No" statement. Each instance has its own dynamic or static port.

If you use an instance name without a port, the SQL Browser at 1434/udp is asked for the port. Servername is  yourserver\yourinstance.

If you use an instance name with a port, the instance name is ignored, and the port given is used. Servername is yourserver\yourinstance,yourport

If you use a port only, the given port is used. Servername is yourserver,yourport.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:nemws1
ID: 39208871
Is there a follow-up question?  What can we help with,  25112?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:nemws1
ID: 39209420
Sorry I missed that, Qlemo, and thanks for pointing it out to me. ;-)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39216042
appreciate all your input! thanks indeed.
0