Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accessing a printer wirelesly on a domain

Posted on 2013-05-22
4
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-12
I have a client with a Windows 2003 Server. There is a wireless router and a networked (by IP address) printer. Is there a way to allow a guest with a laptop to print to the printer using the wireless connection, without joining or logging into the domain?
0
Comment
Question by:mapalaska2003
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Paka earned 2000 total points
ID: 39188549
Yes.  Just follow the add printer wizard and create an TCP/IP port for the printer (specifying the printer IP address at the right time).
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Paka
ID: 39188553
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:eerwalters
ID: 39189407
If you allow people to print directly to printers, then setting up a local printer in Windows to point directly to the TCP/IP address of the printer will suffice.

  If you prefer to have them print through your print server so you can have a log of what was printed but don't want them to have to join your domain to do so, let me know and I'll provide specific instructions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mapalaska2003
ID: 39487403
Thanks
0