[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer 9 won't download files, Windows 7

Posted on 2013-05-22
4
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-08
I have a machine that IE9 will not download any file from the internet.  I have reset IE9, checked all security settings, downgraded to IE8, nothing seems to work.
When I click to download something, I will get a little "refresh" type wheel in that tab I am working in and nothing else happens....no errors...nada.
Loading IE without addins-no dice

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:HaulnSS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39188541
Time to run MalwareBytes AntiMalware just to be sure the cause is not virii.

Before that try a system restore to a time before the problem started; then run MBAM also.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39188556
provide screenshot of that page.

Also have you check your security settings for the same ?
security-setting.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ACB19002
ID: 39242730
Same issue here. Long time tech with lots of experience.

Brand new custom built workstation... Win7 64bit. Delivered with IE 10.

User has custom banking needs which require rollback to IE 9.... no biggie, 'uninstalled' the update to 10... IE 9 appears to be working.

Next day.. customer calls back with this same issue. Nothing will download. Easy test... piriform.com, download ccleaner... nothing happens. "Restart the download" same result... nothing. Although I see now the tab DOES spin as if busy, for a half-second. Also attempted Adobe Reader auto install... same results.

So far I have downgraded to IE 8, which works, but is ALSO incompatible according to the bank. Upgraded to IE9, reset all settings, restored all defaults, no luck anywhere.

And yes... up-to-date Malwarebytes scans clean.

I don't want to wipe and start over... but it's looking that way.

Any help at all would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ACB19002 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39287076
Ultimately... I had to install Windows again (as it was a fresh system... wasn't too big of a deal). Upgrade to IE 9, and then NOT going to 10... everything works.

The best I could figure out what happened.... the IE9 download manager became corrupted. This seems to be a unique element of IE9, a different config in IE10, not existent in 8.

It seems the only examples I could find of this happening (and being solved) was in the instance of a specific model of HP laptop. It had some HP software that corrupted the download manager, resulting in the exact same symptoms. In that case, uninstalling the HP software fixed the issue.

Doesn't really apply to this case, my system being custom built... but perhaps this will help others who have the same issue.
0