Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# ODBC connection to DB2

Posted on 2013-05-22
2
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-27
Hello,
I am developing a c# application that reads from a number of DB2 files on an AS400 via ODBC.  The problem is that during development I don't have access to the DB2 database (ie No access to AS400) . Is there any way that I can "simulate" a DB2 environment so that when I swap over (eventually ) to a actual DB2 environment - that it will just require a change of DNS name ?

regards
Pat
0
Comment
Question by:pclarke7
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Olsen
Kent Olsen earned 500 total points
ID: 39188588
Hi Pat,

The AS/400 drivers are different than the other ODBC drivers.  Simulating an AS/400 connection will be tough, at best.

You can install DB2/LUW on a desktop and connect to it with DB2 drivers, but they're not the same as the AS/400 drivers.  I don't know if it will be much help though.  :(


Kent
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
momi_sabag earned 500 total points
ID: 39188599
i believe that simple operations are done the same way across odbc drivers, otherwise, there would be no point in having a standard.
You can try to install the express edition on your machine, or even try to find odbc drivers that works on excel files / text files
0