Solved

Drupal  7.22 Views 7.x-3.7: Problem with insufficient items to fill row

Posted on 2013-05-22
3
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-26
If you look at:

grid display

and scroll down, you will see what I mean.
Think it is a bug in views:

Grid problem

Have never applied a patch but there are no comments on the last one at the foot of the page.
My issue of views is the latest recommended release, not the dev version which is the one referred to in the article.

Is there any way of solving this?  Had thought of creating some "blank" nodes to fill up the rows but don't know whether it would work.
0
Comment
Question by:bogorman
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Arrow_1 earned 500 total points
ID: 39189062
Try tweaking your format settings in your view to make sure it isn't something in there that's causing the problem. If it is a bug in views, you'll need to apply that patch.

To apply the patch, you'll need to install Git which is a command line tool for version control. You'll use it to download the latest development build of Views and then apply the patch to it.

Here is the documentation for working with Drupal using Git:
http://drupal.org/documentation/git

Here are the details for downloading the repository and applying the patch to Views:
http://drupal.org/project/views/git-instructions
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:scifikillr
ID: 39189386
The easiest way to solve this problem is to use javascript. One of two solutions would work best (the second of which is CSS):

1. Trim the text to a specific number of lines, no matter what. This is usually the object that causes the height difference. If you fix this, they will always be the same size. If not, then you trim the other items that are variable (such as title).

2. Set a static height with CSS that is the height of the tallest possible object. This will only work well if you can actually enforce a maximum height (by way of limiting the amount of characters that are added for this perspective.

Unfortunately, if you can't really control the height, the only CSS fix involves using height, min-height (same value), and overflow:auto.

I'll see if I can locate a javascript tutorial on accomplishing this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bogorman
ID: 39197974
Scifikillr: Have tried your suggestions re trimming etc but it seems to make no difference.
Arrow_1: Thanks for your suggestion re applying the patch. Will do that.
0