[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

2 SSL certificates on 1 Server 1 IP address Host Headers

Posted on 2013-05-22
4
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
I purchased an nsProtect Secure (Xpress)  from network solutions. The problem is there's already an ssl certificate on the server. The server is Windows 2008. It has 1 IP address. There are multiple sites on the box sharing the common address using host headers. Is there a way to register the 2nd certificate on the box without invalidating the first one. It's my understanding that using the same IP address and default port 443 is a no no.
0
Comment
Question by:bensonwalker
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gajendra Rathod
ID: 39188709
Add one addition IP address. Bind the certificate to this IP address and port 443.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bensonwalker
ID: 39188881
That's the  problem the ISP won't give me another IP address
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gajendra Rathod
ID: 39189724
Using appcmd command, it is possible to add host header for HTTPS website in IIS binding.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 2000 total points
ID: 39190135
Ok, the answer is no.

The technology does exist (its called Server Name Indication or SNI in TLS) but it isn't well supported yet, not at all in historic browsers, and in particular, IIS7.x doesn't support it (IIS8, found on server 2012, does)

A better solution is either a wildcard or SAN (subject alternative name) certificate. once you have added a single certificate that covers both sites, you can use the host header procedure Gajendra mentions to support multiple virtual hosts on a single SSL port.

http://techontip.wordpress.com/2011/06/06/how-to-configureimport-san-certificate-in-iis-7-x/
0