Solved

How to copy large number of files to external hard disk without warnings

Posted on 2013-05-22
7
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
Hi,

I am wanting to copy a large number of files from my laptop to an external hard disk. About 70 GBs to be precise. I'm just using copy + paste commands in windows. If you leave it going overnight, in the morning you can be disappointed when you see that it has stuck on a message like "do you wish to overwrite this file" with 30 GBs of files still to copy. Is there anyway to move the files without any messages. Any advice or backup software recommended would be appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:RupertA
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 50 total points
ID: 39188665
Use robocopy (part of the OS since Vista):
robocopy "S:\ource\Folder" "T:\arget\Folder" *.* /e /r:0 /w:0 /tee /np /log:"C:\Temp\Backup.log"
If you run this a second time, robocopy will by default skip files that are already in the target.
If you use /mir instead of /e, robocopy will as well delete files in the target that have been removed from the source.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 300 total points
ID: 39188691
I've used this utility for the last 10 years for just that reason (large copy processes),
http://www.pcworld.com/article/231851/ycopy.html
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 50 total points
ID: 39188706
RupertA
A couple of low tech ideas.
1) Put the existing files on the external drive into a folder.  That should isolate them from the pasting.  
2) If you do not care to keep the existing files on the external HD , format the external drive to delete all the existing files before pasting the new files.
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:d0ughb0y
d0ughb0y earned 50 total points
ID: 39188753
Robocopy is a good tool. Another, which might even be easier, is Roadkil's Unstoppable Copier. It's great, and easy to use!
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:wlacroix
wlacroix earned 50 total points
ID: 39188842
robocopy for sure
0
 

Author Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 39204076
I actually went with the Ycopy which works great. However the other suggestions were really good too, so am going to share points.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39205091
RupertA--You are welcome.
0