Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 - unable to Relay

Posted on 2013-05-22
8
Medium Priority
?
1,389 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
When I send email from Gmail to my new Exchange 2013 mail server Gmail get this error:

The error that the other server returned was:
550 5.7.1 Unable to relay

I cannot find out what I need to config in the Exchange.
0
Comment
Question by:soffcec
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 39188999
You have to configure a connector in the Hub Transport settings. The following article is for 2010, but it should work in a very similar fashion:

http://exchangeserverpro.com/how-to-configure-a-relay-connector-for-exchange-server-2010/
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39189437
I have to disagree about creating a relay connector to resolve this issue.
The main reason for that NDR is that Exchange doesn't know it is responsible for email for the domain.
Therefore ensure that you have the domain listed in Accepted Domains and the Receive connector has Anonymous enabled.

Although the error doesn't prove the email was being delivered to the correct location.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 39191986
I did add all domains to  Accepted Domains and Receive connector has Anonymous enabled.
Now I don't get error back but no mail comes in to the Exchange.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39192474
Do a telnet test from a local workstation.
http://semb.ee/telnettest

Then use Message Tracking to see what Exchange actually did with the message. It might be blocked somewhere.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 39195637
Now I can receive but not send.  I get:#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.RecipNotFound; not found ##
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39195915
That means what it says.
Usually caused by trying to send to a recipient who was on a the same Exchange system, but you have moved to a new platform, or an old contact.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 39198848
Sembee2 your answer was right.
I can send and receive now, but I cannot connect Outlook 2013 to the Exchange.
I am on a computer on same domain as the Exchange.
I get the error "the connection to microsoft exchange is unavailable. Outlook must be online or connected to complete this action."
When I press OK the Exchange General Tab comes up and tells me the name of the Exchange and also my name. There is a Check name button and when I press it I get the same error  "the connection to...."
After I press OK the system tells me it cannot start Oulook Window because my .ost file is not an Outlook file.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39199375
I suggest you open a new question, as that isn't related to your original question.

Simon.
0