Solved

best cms for a social networking site

Posted on 2013-05-22
7
463 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-26
Dear experts,

I am trying to build a website like coachsourfing (something like that, but not the same, just giving you a reference), but not as big, since I am the only one who is going to build it and my client has a very small budget, so I am going to use a cms. I was thinking in using drupal, but it seems it is not that suitable for a community site. Do you have any suggestions?

Thanks,

Winter
0
Comment
Question by:glepiza
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:teomcam
teomcam earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I would suggest Joomla as it has thousand plug ins. Jomsocial plug in already very popular.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
You can use any of the big three (WordPress, Joomla, Drupal) to build it.  All of them would require an extra plugin or module.  Drupal probably would require the most work to bend it into a social networking platform.

For WordPress, you would install the base package and follow it up with BuddyPress for a complete Social Network package.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glepiza
Comment Utility
thanks for your ansewrs guys.

What about those cms built specially for social networking sites, such as Dolphin, Oxwall, Xoops. I don´t really know them very well, but I wonder if they are better than Drupal or wordpress..
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
Better is a relative term.  They are certainly supported differently (smaller communities, fewer add-ons).  I've semi-successfully used Social Engine to create a social networking site in the past but it's a huge PITA to configure and use and I've since migrated back to WordPress and BuddyPress because it makes my life easier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glepiza
Comment Utility
I was thinking in Drupal, but now that you guys mention it, it seems that boddy press and wordpress is way more suitable for a social networking site right?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Not sure about "way more suitable" as Drupal has modules for social networking:

http://drupal.org/node/206724

<opinion>
I personally find Drupal to be way too much for most sites.  It takes longer to configure and is more complex, needs a knowledgeable person to maintain it and provide end-user support, and is generally temperamental and fiddly.

However, if you like to deep-dive into coding and configuration, I ultimately think Drupal provides the best environment to code complex sites and solutions.  
</opinion>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:glepiza
Comment Utility
Thank you!, I am think I am going for drupal.
0