Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AES 512 Bit Encryption Library

Posted on 2013-05-22
3
Medium Priority
?
2,430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
I am looking for any commercial or non-commercial encryption libraries that support AES with 512 bit key length. Is anyone aware of such libraries ? We need libraries as native Win32 DLLs as well as Java libraries.

Does anyone has experience in using AES with key length longer than 256 bit ?
0
Comment
Question by:seclore
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 39188786
I'd suggest taking a look at Crypto++ (http://www.cryptopp.com/) - it is a great library for all cryptographic purposes. I'm mostly using it for RSA at the moment, but also used it for AES, though that's a while ago.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seclore
ID: 39188807
This library does not support key length longer than 256 bit. That does not meet my requirements.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 600 total points
ID: 39189116
M$'s own is only 256 max- which is all it should be according to AES own specifications,
http://csrc.nist.gov/archive/aes/rijndael/Rijndael-ammended.pdf
AES fixes the block length to 128 bits, and supports key lengths of 128, 192 or 256 bits only. (page 1, last sentence, page 44 as well)
 
Why do you need more than 256, it might not make what your securing any stronger... Different (chaining)modes of AES (or other algo's) also make them "stonger/weaker" depending on the situations.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Key_size
BruteForcing the KEY of AES would be much harder, even at much smaller lengths, than bruteforcing the password chosen to protect the data in most cases. Increasing the keysize in no way makes up for bad password choice.
Here is a nice chart, tell it what year you'd allow your key to be broken in, and it will tell you the minimum length to use: http://www.keylength.com/en/compare/
In 2040 someone could possible BF the key of my encrypted container if I use AES128.
-rich
0