[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

JQuery Tabs Display as links

Posted on 2013-05-22
3
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-27
I've downloaded the JQuery 1.10.3.custom.js from the Jquery site.  I've followed examples and I can't seem to get the tab to display as a tab.  Instead it shows as independant links, see attached.

I'm new to Jquery and just learning.  I have no idea what I'm missing of what might be causing the problem.  

Q) are the different Jquery versions; 1.5 and 1.10 and 1.9 conflicting with each other?
     I'm using IE 7


Here's the code:

_Layout.cshtml:

<script src="@Url.Content("~/Scripts/jquery-1.5.1.min.js")" type="text/javascript"></script>
      <script src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.9.1.js"></script>
      <script src="../../Scripts/jquery-1.9.1.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
      <script src="../../Scripts/jquery-ui-1.10.3.custom.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
      <script src="../../Scripts/jquery-ui-1.10.3.custom.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
      <script src="http://code.jquery.com/ui/1.10.3/jquery-ui.js"></script>
      <link href="../../Scripts/jquery.ui.all.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
      <link href="../../Scripts/jquery.ui.tabs.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />


The View:


 <script type="text/javascript" language="javascript">
     $(document).ready(function () {
         $("#tabs").tabs();
     });
      </script>


<div id="tabs">  
        <ul>    
            <li><a href="#tabs-1">Tab 1</a></li>    
            <li><a href="#tabs-2">Tab 2</a></li>    
            <li><a href="#tabs-3">Tab 3</a></li>  
            </ul>  
                <div id="tabs-1">    
                    <p>Some text for tab 1.</p>  
                </div>  <div id="tabs-2">    
                    <p>Some text for tab 2.</p>  
                </div>  <div id="tabs-3">    
                    <p>Some text for tab 3.</p>  
                </div>
       </div>
Tab-Display-Problem.bmp
Tab-Test-Project-references.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:Steve7423
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Kumaraswamy R earned 750 total points
ID: 39190276
hi

try

<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="url" />

http://jsfiddle.net/6kg7k/
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jagssidurala
jagssidurala earned 750 total points
ID: 39193288
Call Css links before JS files calling ......

Try  this let me know ....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve7423
ID: 39199368
rkworlds:

I placed this above my JQuery script and it worked !  thanks

<link href="../../Scripts/jquery-ui-1.10.3.custom.min.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
<link href="../../Scripts/jquery-ui-1.10.3.custom.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
0