Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Encryption

Posted on 2013-05-22
9
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
I al looking for a less expensive option to PGP command line, any recomendations?
0
Comment
Question by:Randy Madej
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
EMJSR earned 375 total points
ID: 39188988
What exactly do you need in terms of features? Just for files? If so, give this a shot:

http://www.truecrypt.org/downloads

I've been using TrueCrypt for a number of years privately, even when PGP was used at work. TrueCrypt is only for file encryption though (including partitions and system drive)

Alternatively you can try this one:

 http://www.axantum.com/axcrypt/
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 39189046
We do need more info, would you like others to be able to open these files, is it just you, are they to be shared over and over? More details are needed, as there are 1001, and only 1001 possible applications you can use for cryptography.
-rich
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Howe
Dave Howe earned 750 total points
ID: 39190233
if all you want is command line, then GnuPG is the way to go. It is format-compatible with pgp, so all your old pgp code will still work once you move the keyring across.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:Randy Madej
ID: 39190778
What we are trying to do is some one is going to write a script to say go to this file run the encryption program on this file and them stop, yes a customer will have a key to open the file once they pick it up off our ftp.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 39190837
In that case definitely have a look at DaveHowe's suggestion and go with GnuPG as it is essentially an Open Source PGP version.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 375 total points
ID: 39190947
You could also just use 7zip to make a password protected zip file or 7zip file... how accessible does it need to be? Will the customer expect to have to install GPG/PGP in order to get to the data? If it's a WinZip (.zip) protection, most modern OS's allow you to access a pwd'd zip file without the need for 3rd party software... A 7z container would require 7zip, winrar, winzip or other to access it, but .zip is pretty universal.
7zip command line to create a password protected zip archive:
7za a output_filename.zip -tzip -mem=AES256 -pPASSWORD_HERE -mx0 c:\path\to\file
-rich
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Howe
Dave Howe earned 750 total points
ID: 39190982
7z is a good choice for fixed passwords - for PKI, you need gpg or similar. Both can be automated easily :)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 39191037
Correct, I wanted the make sure the author knew both methods, and that with GPG/PGP you can use a passphrase/password to protect or use the exchange of public keys, which makes the acceptability of the files limited to those who have the private key. if the managment of keys is something the client isn't comfortable with, then it may be best to use passwords...
-rich
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
ID: 39191576
Robo-FTP is a scriptable FTP client with built-in PGP encryption and decryption.

As to whether it is less expensive, well that depends on your point of view. I wouldn't buy it for home use on some hobby or entertainment reason like syncing my media players but we use it at work to automate various file-related tasks that could cost us money (or at least cost us good-will) if they fail.  Since we expect to run indefinitely and developers come and go for us buying software that comes with renewable support is in our best interest.  Your situation may be very different.
0