?
Solved

javascript [object object] message..

Posted on 2013-05-22
9
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
How can I get all the input values in a form into an array?

form
0
Comment
Question by:Isaac
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39189044
x=document.getElementsByTagName('input');

will create an array of all the input element objects.

then the values could be accessed with x.value[0] ... x.value[n];

Cd&
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39189290
Hi,
you had a similar question with source code which you have deleted. As I was heavily working on your other question I could not respond in a timely manner.
Could you please post the code again?
The issue is that as far as I have seen on the list screenshot, you will have to create two items in the SharePoint list - one for each FY.
HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 39189374
I'm sorry...I thought no one understood the question.  Here you go....

<table id="initiative" border="1" width="65%">
<tr>
	<td></td>
</tr>
</table>

<Div id="xData"></div>
<script type="text/javascript" src="https://****.****s/jquery-1.8.2.min.js" language="javascript"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="https://****.****s/jquery.SPServices-0.7.2.min.js" language="javascript"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="https://****.****s/jquery-ui-LatestVersion.js" language="javascript"></script>

<script type="text/javascript">
var MeasuresIndexArray = new Array();
var FY13Array = new Array();
var FY14Array = new Array();
$(document).ready(function() {
currSiteUrl = $().SPServices.SPGetCurrentSite();
 
var soapEnv3 =
        "<soapenv:Envelope xmlns:soapenv='http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/envelope/'>" +
            "<soapenv:Body>" +
                "<GetListItems xmlns='http://schemas.microsoft.com/sharepoint/soap/'>" +
                    "<listName>Objective Level Performance Measures</listName>" +
					"<query><Query><Where><Eq><FieldRef Name='Title' /><Value Type='Text'>1.1.1M</Value></Eq></Where></Query></query>" +
                    "<viewFields>" +
                        "<ViewFields>" +
                        "</ViewFields>" +
                    "</viewFields>" +
                "</GetListItems>" +
            "</soapenv:Body>" +
        "</soapenv:Envelope>";
        $.ajax(
	{
	    url: currSiteUrl + "/_vti_bin/lists.asmx",
	    async: true,
	    type: "POST",
	    dataType: "xml",
	    data: soapEnv3,
	    complete: GetCurrentResult,
	    contentType: "text/xml; charset=\"utf-8\""
	});	
});


	function GetCurrentResult(xData, status) {
		var currentYear = (new Date).getFullYear();
		alert(xData.responseXML.xml);
		$("#xData").append(xData);
		//Iterates through each row and returns information - Populates the "Performer" dropdown with values from the Objectives list
		var i = 0;
		$(xData.responseXML).find("z\\:row").each(function() {  
			//This decides how many input boxes to provide
			//alert("Index: "+$(this).attr("ows_LRECMeasuresIndex").split(","));
			var MeasureIndex = $(this).attr("ows_LRECMeasuresIndex").split(",");
			
			$.each(MeasureIndex, function(index, value){
				MeasuresIndexArray[i] = value;			
				i++;
			});
			
			var inititativeMeasure = $(this).attr("ows_Title");
			var LongDescription = $(this).attr("ows_LongDescription");
			var ReportingFrequency = $(this).attr("ows_ReportingFrequency");
			$("#initiative").append("<tr><td colspan='2'><input type='hidden' value="+inititativeMeasure+" id='measure'><ip</td></tr>");
			$("#initiative").append("<tr><td>"+inititativeMeasure+"</td><td>"+LongDescription+"</td></tr><tr><td>Frequency of Calculation:</td><td>"+ReportingFrequency+"</td></tr><tr><td colspan='2'>Please provide 'Current Result' for each quarter of each Fiscal Year.</td></tr>");
			if (ReportingFrequency=="Quarterly")
			{
				var qtrInput = 4;
				var nextYear = currentYear+1;
				currentResultYear(qtrInput,currentYear);
			}
			else if (ReportingFrequency=="Annual")
			{
				var qtrInput = 1;
				var nextYear = currentYear+1;
				currentResultYear(qtrInput,currentYear);
			}		
	});
	$("#initiative").append("<tr><td colspan='2'><input type='submit' id='SubmitButton' value='Submit' onclick='SubmitButtonClick(this)'></td></tr>");
			
	}
	
	function currentResultYear(qtrInput,Year)
	{
			var j=1;			
			
			var aryCnt = MeasuresIndexArray.length;
			//alert("indexcnt: "+aryCnt);
			if (qtrInput > 1)
			{
				$.each(MeasuresIndexArray, function(index, value){
				alert("Fiscal: "+value);
					for(var i = 0; i < qtrInput; i++)
						{							
							$("#initiative").append("<tr><td colspan='2'>"+MeasuresIndexArray[index]+" Qtr"+j+"<input type='text' value='' id='CurrentResult"+MeasuresIndexArray[index]+"Qtr"+j+"' /></td></tr>");//<input name="CurrentResultFY13Qtr1"/>
							
							alert("val: "+value);
							alert("measureYrQtr: "+$("#CurrentResult"+MeasuresIndexArray[index]+"Qtr"+j));							
							if (value=="FY13")
							{
							  alert("i: "+i);
						      FY13Array[i] = $("#CurrentResult"+MeasuresIndexArray[index]+"Qtr"+j).val();
							  alert(FY13Array[i]);
							}
							else if (value=="FY14")
							{
							  FY14Array[i] = $("#CurrentResult"+MeasuresIndexArray[index]+"Qtr"+j).val();
							}
							j++;
						}
						$("#initiative").append("<tr><td colspan='2'>&nbsp;</td></tr>");
						j=1;					
				});	
				
			}			
	}	
	
	function SubmitButtonClick(element)
	{
		alert("HELLO");
		alert(element);
		
	
		
	/*	$.each(FY13Array, function(index, value){
			alert("FY13 Array: "+FY13Array[index]);
		});
		*/
		
		/*$().SPServices(
				{
					operation: "UpdateListItems",
					listName: "CurrentResultList",
					async: false,					
					updates: "<Batch OnError='Continue' PreCalc='TRUE'>" +
						"<Method ID='1' Cmd='New'>" +
							"<Field Name='Title'>"+$("#measure").val()+"</Field>" +
							"<Field Name='CurrentResultQtr1'>" + $("#drpdActivity").val() + "</Field>" +
							"<Field Name='CurrentResultQtr2'>" + $("#drpdAotDesignator").val() + "</Field>" +
							"<Field Name='CurrentResultQtr3'>" + $("#CompletionDate").val() + "</Field>" +
							"<Field Name='CurrentResultQtr4'>" + $("#drpdContract").val() + "</Field>" +		
							"<Field Name='FiscalYear'>" + $("#drpdContract").val() + "</Field>" +							
						"</Method>" +
					"</Batch>",
					completefunc: function(xData, Status) 
					{
						//SaveRisks();
					}	
				});*/
	}
</script>

Open in new window


(Edit: Redacted - Modulus_Twelve, mplungjan)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 39189788
All input elements in a form are already in the collection of document.formName.elements
However seeing you are using jquery you should use


$("form :input").each(function(){
    $(this).....
});

COBOL: you code would miss select and textarea
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 39197625
Hi, what if I just wanted the text fields?  Would it be $("$form:text").each.........?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 39197629
Because the code is dynamic, I would also like to grab the id name of the text element and not just the value. How can I do that?  Thx!
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39197675
$("form :text").each(function(){
  alert(this.id+":"+this.value)
});
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 39197710
mplungjan,

That worked to get the value. Thanks!

 Any idea, how I can get just the "id" name of the element.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 39198490
this.id is the ID this.name is the name...
0