Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Slide bar in excel

Posted on 2013-05-22
3
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
Dear experts,

Can anyone please help me understand if we could build a slide bar as shown in the attached example.

The indicators on the slide need to move along the bar per the percentages in column I.

The picture has been copied only to explain what I was trying to get to.

(http://www.presentation-process.com/buttons-in-powerpoint.html#axzz2U1DQdpFo)

Kindly help.
slide-bar-for-percentage-in-exce.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Excellearner
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:gnazareth
gnazareth earned 1000 total points
ID: 39188916
It may not be as fancy as the one in your attachment, but you could try the Spin Button ActiveX Control on the Developer tab.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
[ fanpages ] earned 1000 total points
ID: 39189503
Hi,

There is the "Microsoft Slider Control, version 6.0".

Not quite as aesthetically-pleasing as your example, but close to what you are looking for:

[ http://www.clearlyandsimply.com/clearly_and_simply/2011/03/range-filter-slider-control-in-microsoft-excel.html ]

BFN,

fp.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Excellearner
ID: 39217344
Hi gnazareth,

Thank you for the comment, but you need to expand on the approach.

What you have provided here is a method but not guidance which one adopt as a straight solution.

Thanks once again.
0