?
Solved

Drive Mappings with powershell

Posted on 2013-05-22
6
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello Gurus

I have a windows 2003 domain and I would like to use a PS1 file to map use drives.

Here's what I have so far

# PowerShell Logon Script Example
$net = $(New-Object -ComObject WScript.Network)
$net.MapNetworkDrive("Y:", "\\BWKPW21\GDrive")
$net.MapNetworkDrive("Z:", "\\BWKPW21\RXS")

I would like to remove the drives first then mapped them like we did in the batch logon script.
Thanks for your help. Any additional input will be much appriciated
0
Comment
Question by:FalconTwo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BT15
ID: 39189039
I am pretty sure the code is

$net.removenetworkdrive("y:")
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BT15 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39189053
this checks for the drives you listed above. if they are already mapped, it removes them.

then it maps the drives

$net = $(New-Object -ComObject WScript.Network)


if ($net.EnumNetworkDrives() | ? {$_ -eq "y:"}){
      $net.RemoveNetworkDrive("y:")
}
$net.MapNetworkDrive("Y:", "\\BWKPW21\GDrive")

if ($net.EnumNetworkDrives() | ? {$_ -eq "z:"}){
      $net.RemoveNetworkDrive("z:")
}
$net.MapNetworkDrive("Z:", "\\BWKPW21\RXS")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 39189056
Why powershell ..?
Net use is simple

net use I: /delete
net use J: /delete
net use K: /delete
above is to delete existing drives

net use {drive letter:} \\{machine name} to map new  drives
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:FalconTwo
ID: 39189070
LOL Hi Sarang, Powershell or vb script  is the way to go now. A whole new world now exist out there
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FalconTwo
ID: 39189078
WOW works like a charm thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BT15
ID: 39189257
because with powershell you can do anything :)

you are welcome
0