Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Port 4567

Posted on 2013-05-22
6
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
What is this port used for?
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:EMJSR
EMJSR earned 800 total points
ID: 39188981
Based on my research it is a port used by malware and/or spyware; not a legitimate service, unless you have configured it as such.

I would try and run a malware scan using one of the following tools, if you're worried:

1) http://www.malwarebytes.org/
2) http://www.safer-networking.org/
3) http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/combofix/
4) http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro/
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 800 total points
ID: 39189154
Apparently it is used by Verizon at least to send updates to some devices.  http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r20511704-Westell-6100-F90-port-4567

The 'official' list of assigned ports is here http://www.iana.org/assignments/service-names-port-numbers/service-names-port-numbers.xml but it takes forever to load.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 39189168
Hm, interesting. The only way that would show up on a server/computer then is a Verizon dongle was used (maybe as internet failover)?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 800 total points
ID: 39189187
One article said that it showed up in an 'online' security scan which actually checks the modem and not necessarily the computer connected to it.

http://social.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/onecarefirewall/thread/03aa8764-74df-49bc-80cd-a7933a6df40e
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:EMJSR
EMJSR earned 800 total points
ID: 39189214
Interesting, well, it seems a Verizon device is definitely used though; that would explain it. I have so far not used a Verizon device (other than a smartphone) in conjunction with a computer. Good to know though.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 400 total points
ID: 39190573
How are you seeing that port in use?


It is a high port (> 1023), which means if an application requests a non-specific port it could  be randomly chosen.
0