Solved

System image restore fails because of EFI/BIOS

Posted on 2013-05-22
6
4,199 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-01
I am trying to restore a Windows 8 image (residing in an External Hard Drive) but this error pops up:

Windows cannot restore a system image to a computer that has different firmware. The system image was created on a computer using EFI and this computer is using BIOS.


This image is of an HP Envy Windows 8 Pro Laptop whose Hard Drive was replaced by HP and it came back as factory restored.

Thanks.
endlessknot
0
Comment
Question by:S T
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msifox
Comment Utility
Computers with EFI can usually be set to legacy mode where they emulate BIOS.
Try when booting pressing DEL or ESC or F2 or whatever this computer wants to go to its system settings, and switch off legacy mode there. Usually the right key to press is shown in a message shown for two seconds during booting.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
sheraptsering--
First of all:  Either BIOS or EFI is set as the default mechanism in your machine - please check from Boot Setup which one is active by default.

And recognize that a restore disk may work only on the system from which it was created.  So if you made the image before you swapped out hard drives, the new hard drive may not permit restoration.

If restoration is still possible I think much of the advice given by Vikas Ranjan here is pertinent
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/windowsbackup/thread/55742bfc-3392-485a-9ce1-204b3b55050f/
0
 

Author Comment

by:S T
Comment Utility
msifox:
Disabling legacy support did not help.

jcimarron:
you are correct "a restore disk may work only on the system from which it was created.  So if you made the image before you swapped out hard drives, the new hard drive may not permit restoration."

Thanks all. I am going to reconfigure this Laptop with appropriate software like it had brefore.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
sheraptsering--You are welcome.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kent Mercer
Comment Utility
I solved this problem on my Asus Rampage IV extreme  3930K 64GB memory With 2 different Raid 0 volumes.  4 disks .. 2 SSD's 2 standard 3TBx2.

Having onboard raid - stripped I know the importance of backups .. Especially prior to Bios update.  I built this unit years ago and have been out of what's new since, therefore to my surprise my bios created system image would not work with Asus 4901 UEFI bios update.. new design.

I've searched for a couple of days and a ton of reading.. Honestly I was unsuccessful finding a good solution until I begin piecing it all together and trial an error.

I know this forum subject is older but I believe someone is going to come alone after me and have same problem.  First time I've ever posted anywhere. Hope this helps !!

Nothing I did with bios settings .. Legacy .. UEFI xxxxx nothing worked

I'll get to the point.

I lost part of my raid array on my larger drives on bios update. About 1tb of data lost and a system image that would not work.

This is my solution - this is from memory but will be easy to follow I hope

Booting into system with my recovery usb drive

Get to repair computer .. In advanced options I believe

Then find and goto command prompt

Type  
 diskpart
(press enter after each command)

Type
 list disk

Find disk that is your main boot disk ... Most cases disk 0

Type
Select disk 0

Type
clean

Type
convert gpt

Type
create partition efi size=200

Type
Format fs=fat32

Type
create partition msr size=128

Type
Exit

This closes diskpart

Go back to advanced ...recover from image ..

Should work like a charm without bios efi error

Not responsible for any data lost.. Proceed at own risk.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kent Mercer
Comment Utility
Note: basically this solution creates a dual boot .. Allows bios created image or efi.
0