Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access 2010:  query design wizard

Posted on 2013-05-22
3
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-22
Hi EE,

i noticed this in A2003 and see it in A2010  and would like to confirm this with you:

When viewing records in "view" mode,
      if i drag a column to another location

and then click the "design" button,
    the column ** did not **  move in the design grid

pls advise, tx for your help, sandra
0
Comment
Question by:mytfein
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pdebaets earned 1000 total points
ID: 39189045
Confirmed.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye
Dale Fye earned 1000 total points
ID: 39189055
That is correct.  If you drag it in the "Datasheet" view, it will not change the order in the sequence of the fields in the query grid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
ID: 39189059
tx everybody!
0