Solved

Outlook 2010 performance issue

Posted on 2013-05-22
19
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Hi there,
One of the users is having intermittent Outlook performance issue, the Outlook takes a long time to populate recipients in To: , Cc: fields when composing new email (contacts from either Global address book or Personal Contacts). Sometimes, it takes long time to open emails, and attachments.

Other users are not experiencing the same issue. We are unable to re-produce the problem but it occurs quite a few times through out the day.

Software used:
Outlook 2010 professional  32-bit installed on Windows 7 professional – 64bit
Exchange 2003, SP2

Troubleshooting steps taken so far as follows:
•      Replaced computer
•      Switched the computer network connection to a different network port on the switch
•      No issues reported on the Exchange server, or anything related to this user mailbox
•      No other 3rd party add-in installed in Outlook other than eDOCS Document management software which all users have installed

I really appreciate any help in resolving this issue.
Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:BeerTime
  • 8
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EddyvanOpdorp
ID: 39189054
Hi, Can you disable the EDOCS plugin for a day to test?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeerTime
ID: 39189136
We could but all other users have the same Outlook setup are not experiencing this issue. The user started to report this problem about 2 weeks ago but there is no change in the IT infrastructure other than the regular Microsoft updates automatically on workstations.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
EddyvanOpdorp earned 500 total points
ID: 39189192
if you disable the plugin to test you know it for sure.
I should also remove the updates from the last weeks.

Are there entry's in the Windows eventlog?

You have replaced the computer. Did you a new clean Windows / Outlook install on the computer or have you used the current install? Test it with a clean install in that case....
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:BeerTime
ID: 39189213
No error in the event log. The computer was replaced with a different machine and a clean known working image with all the latest updates.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EddyvanOpdorp
ID: 39189240
Do you use roaming profiles. It could be a problem in the profile.
If you use roaming profiles. Delete the profile on de server and the workstation.

What if you login to the workstation with another user ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeerTime
ID: 39189265
We are not using roaming profile, the Outlook is not using cache mode either. Outlook is online mode with the Exchange (always stay connected).

I don't think there is any issues with the workstation, this was just replaced and having the same issue. I can login as another user but I didn't use it long enough to see if the same problem occurs with the other outlook profile as well. The problem is that I am not able to replicate this problem but have witnessed it few times where the curser would continue to circle for 10, 20, 30 seconds before responding in Outlook.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EddyvanOpdorp
ID: 39189293
if it is not the workstation it must be a user setting or netwerk problem.
I dont think it is netwerk probleme because the specific problem

When  you have replaced the computer. did you copy the profile?
It sound like an problem with the autocomplete.
I should clear this.

See:http://m.windowsitpro.com/outlook/outlook-2010-autocomplete-cache-and-suggested-contacts
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeerTime
ID: 39189348
Thanks, the Outlook cache is turned off to avoid adding the contacts under the suggested contact listed. The user would click on the To: or Cc: button in the message, and choose the recipients names from either Global address book or personal Contacts to add them to the email. This is where we've noticed slowness when it happens. The other times the Outlook performance is slow when opening messages and attachments within email.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 39189366
I do see you have tried this on a new machine with the latest Updates
However, can you ensure that Office 2010 SP1 is installed
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2460049

There are some known performance issues that were resovled in the SP

Can you also have a look and see if there are any mapped drives that may be broken or disconnected

Also any shortcuts in the users documents that may be bad

And have  a look at any network or mapped printers that may not be connected and working

If you see any of the above remove them and test

If no luck with the above


Can you close outlook
Re-open using
start>Run>Outlook.exe /safe

Tell me if its okay here

If it is, we can look in the registry and see if we can find the cause of the issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeerTime
ID: 39189371
Thanks, I will test it out and let you know soon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeerTime
ID: 39190957
- I confirmed the computer has Office 2010, SP1 installed
- no broken mapped drive or shortcuts
- Has only one local printer installed
- I haven't tried running Outlook in safe mode yet, any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 39192457
You could try removing the local printer and testing
Have heard these can affect outlooks performance


Othewise start testing outlook in safe mode and see how you get on
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 39192464
Just another thought here?

This user isnt using a shared accout are they?

Does this user have any additional email accounts added to their mailbox?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeerTime
ID: 39194093
This particular user's Outlook Calendar and Contacts are being shared so that is assistance can access and update them if required. But this user only has one mailbox added in his Outlook.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39249994
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeerTime
ID: 39249995
Thanks everyone for your help on this issue, the problem has been resolved after replacing the computer the second time. The second computer was configured with a fresh installation of Windows 7, Office 2010 and user profiles.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 39251915
Thanks BeerTime

However, if your answer was the solution, please accept this as an aswer.

Experts would much rather have the authors answer accepted, or the question deleted, before receiving a C Grade for simplyu participating in an question

Cheers
Apache09
0