?
Solved

Citrix issues

Posted on 2013-05-22
5
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
So we migrated from internal data center to hosted colo 2 weeks ago.  
Since moved we have had extensive Citrix issues. when accessing web app directly we don’t have the issue.

Here is a few pieces of info I’ve collected along the way.

•      Citrix servers are running server 2003 – 64 bit – with 32 gb or ram.
•       currently doing nightly restarts of Citrix servers and  the issue gets worse as the day goes on
•      Some freezes last up to 20 minutes.
•       on two of the citrix servers it looks as though there are some instances of memory being allocated and not released

Please advice with any ideas or suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 500 total points
ID: 39189869
Have you configured edgesight in your environment? If so did you checked the users session details and also an error in event viewer?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ayman Bakr
Ayman Bakr earned 1000 total points
ID: 39189995
Is it XenApp? what version?

How many session host servers, applications and users?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:barrykfl
barrykfl earned 500 total points
ID: 39190332
Too few information hard to analysis:

Web apps OK no problem ? Then local client accessfail?

Can u save the ica file form the web and edit it , dedicate to one ip of citrix servers one by one to test ?

What the diferent between web and no web ?

Thanks


Here is a few pieces of info I’ve collected along the way.

•      Citrix servers are running server 2003 – 64 bit – with 32 gb or ram.
•       currently doing nightly restarts of Citrix servers and  the issue gets worse as the day goes on
•      Some freezes last up to 20 minutes.
•       on two of the citrix servers it looks as though there are some instances of memory being allocated and not released
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 39191370
Hey guys, trying to get more information now. Let you know asap.
@Matuwadi - session host servers, meaning Presentation CAPP servers?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 1000 total points
ID: 39197354
Session host servers = XenApp (Presentation Server) hosting the applications.
0