?
Solved

Do I need to Sysprep a Windows 7 machine?

Posted on 2013-05-22
5
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,

I was wondering if you need to do a Sysprep on Windows 7 machines? The people at my work told me that we dont need too since they are using a Dell factory image. We are currently using Acronis Snap Deply and they said that Acronis will strip out the SID and computer name as well. I was wondering if this is true because at my last job, I always had to run the Sysprep on all images.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:techin4
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1200 total points
ID: 39189110
First, if you imaging systems you MUST use sysprep.

Second, you (and your company CANNOT use Dell factory images.  You MUST use a Volume license to build the image.  Reimaging rights are not included with OEM images.  See: http://download.microsoft.com/download/3/D/4/3D42BDC2-6725-4B29-B75A-A5B04179958B/Reimaging.docx
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 800 total points
ID: 39189303
As already stated you are in fact in breach of license and therefore the law if you are using a Dell OEM image to mass install/deploy machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techin4
ID: 39189419
Thanks for the quick reply. Would it still be a breach of license even though I have the COA that came with each machine?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39189496
Yes - read the document I posted.  Reimaging rights are NOT INCLUDED with OEM copies - the COA means you have a legal copy but does not grant you the right to reimage.  Getting the rights is easy enough - you need at least ONE Volume license for the version of Windows you are installing OR LATER and then you can deploy it to those workstations PROVIDED they have the same version or higher (meaning you can't use a VL copy of Pro and deploy to 50 PCs that have Home... the PCs must come with Pro... then a VL copy of Pro can be used to redeploy Windows to those systems.  It's a SHORT document (less than two pages) please read and if you have problems understanding (sometimes licensing language can be challenging) cite the parts you are uncertain of and I'll try to clarify.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techin4
ID: 39189512
Thank You for your help. I understand it now. Appreciate it!
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

A new hacking trick has emerged leveraging your own helpdesk or support ticketing tools as an easy way to distribute malware.
Web hosting control panels were first developed to make it faster and easier for most users to set up and operate websites. The graphical user interface (GUI) allows users to perform tasks by pointing and clicking rather than typing highly specific…
Windows 8 comes with a dramatically different user interface known as Metro. Notably missing from the new interface is a Start button and Start Menu. Many users do not like it, much preferring the interface of earlier versions — Windows 7, Windows X…
Windows 8 came with a dramatically different user interface known as Metro. Notably missing from that interface was a Start button and Start Menu. Microsoft responded to negative user feedback of the Metro interface, bringing back the Start button a…
Suggested Courses

569 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question