Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Bouncing 5.5.0 SMTP Permanet Failure Mailbox Unavailable

Posted on 2013-05-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,140 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
We are getting a very strange bounce off a valid email address, from a company who can send to other people on our domain. The person cannot send in to us and receives back this error:

"There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server. Please contact your system administrator.
<messaging.asdf.com #5.5.0 smtp:550 permanent failure for one or more recipients (asdf@asdf.com:550 Requested action not taken: mailbox unavailable)>"

I have searched and searched to no avail, it just confuses me why it would happen on 1 person and they can send to other people within our company. Our Barracuda shows it Action: Allowed Delivery Status: Rejected (mail.vanderhaags.com:550 Requested action not taken: mailbox unavailable)... so it is going past the spam filter and being bounced on our Exchange 2010 server.
0
Comment
Question by:vanderhaags
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 39189291
Is the mailbox recieving other email? Is the mailbox a straightforward mailbox? Not a distribution list of mailbox of any type other than usermailbox?
Can you send to the mailbox from a gmail/hotmail account?
Can other people in this external company email this mailbox?

More details would be helpfull.

What have you already tested to diagnose?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Postmaster
ID: 39189551
Check the mailbox does not have restrictions on who can send to it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 39189701
Whats does exchange message tracking logs show.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vanderhaags
ID: 39192036
The local user has no problems sending to anyone, nor does the external person, except to 1 person. I believe it has to do with the SPF or rDNS because we have hosted DNS on Amazon with a hosted spam filter on Barracuda. I believe it is on the senders end trying to prevalidate the email. I guess I am not sure exactly how to setup SPF TXT on our Amazon for Barracuda, they say "We don't support DNS" I was like you are providing a service of spam filtering if this is a common issue then I think you should consider informing people of this scenario especially if good email is getting blocked, dur.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 1500 total points
ID: 39192931
This has nothing to do with SPF records.
Check the Mailbox settings for the user , transport rules on exchange and outlook rules.
0