[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need help with extracting files from Winzip

Posted on 2013-05-22
3
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
Hi

I am trying to unzip a file with .zip extension using winzip application. I am using windows command prompt to do this.

I am able to unzip files if I do not have spaces in the file name.

For Example: samplefile.zip will work where as  sample file.zip will not work.

here is the command:

C:\Program Files (x86)\WinZip>winzip32.exe -e -o C:\data\Sample Data.zip

When I do this, it tries to find a file with sample, leaving the rest of the file name.

I also tried doing this:

C:\Program Files (x86)\WinZip>winzip32.exe -e -o C:\data\"Sample Data.zip"


Can anyone please help me with a work around ?

Thanks in advance!!!
0
Comment
Question by:ravichand-sql
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 501 total points
ID: 39189244
if you try:
C:\Program Files (x86)\WinZip>winzip32.exe -e -o "C:\data\Sample Data.zip"
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
dsacker earned 501 total points
ID: 39189246
Put your beginning double-quote before C:

"C:\data\Sample Data.zip"
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:msifox
msifox earned 498 total points
ID: 39189248
Put the whole filename in quotes

winzip32.exe -e -o "C:\data\Sample Data.zip"
0