?
Solved

Windows 2012 Promotion Problems

Posted on 2013-05-22
11
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-09
Have an existing 2003 server and wanting to add a new 2012 DC to the network.

When trying to promote 2012 to the existing domain get the following error:-

"Verification of replica failed.  The forest functional level is Windows 2000.  To install a Windows Server 2012 domain or domain controller, the forest functional level must be Windows Server 2003 or higher"

However, I have raised the functional level to 2003 in domain and trusts on the 2003 server rebooted both servers but the error still occurs. DNS on the 2012 points to the existing server. Driving me insane.

Help please.
0
Comment
Question by:discoveranother
  • 7
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 39190098
nslookup on 2012 points to the existing server, so that is showing ok.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 39190328
I assume raising the forest functional level within domain and trusts automatically raises the domain level with active directory users and computers on the 2003 server, as it appears to show this is the case ?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 39192104
Try to read this article:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh994618.aspx#BKMK_FunctionalLevels
May be you have any vestiges of removed Windows 2000 in AD? Check computer accounts etc.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 39192243
Yes I did wonder that and checked, and there are no instances showing for Windows 2000. No Windows 2000 server has ever been installed.

The saved error log file actually points to the 2003 server not a 2000 server.

I also think you have to be careful when raising functional levels, from doing some reading on other sites I get the impression the raising of functional levels has to be done at the right moment.

Dont know the solution though to my problem, I can't even add the new domain as new instead of fsmo transfer because of this problem.

Maybe a metadata cleanup may sort it, but I gather that is only if instances of Windows 2000 are apparent.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 1800 total points
ID: 39192941
Does AD Domains and Trusts show that both the forest and domain functional levels are at Server 2003?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 39193677
Yes, within domain and trusts shows that the functional levels are at 2003.

Just wondered something. Everything has replicated across to 2012, active directory showing all users accounts and the domain etc. I know at the moment in affect, 2012 is a member server.

So in affect, do I need to go through the wizard of promoting the 2012 to a DC ? Can I just transfer the fsmo roles over so that the new 2012 is the main DC, or do I still need to use the wizard to promote it ?

I wondered if the verification error relates to the fact that the fsmo roles just need transferring now
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 39194786
Just wondered something. Everything has replicated across to 2012, active directory showing all users accounts and the domain etc. I know at the moment in affect, 2012 is a member server.
I'm confused by this.  If everything has replicated to the 2012 server, and the AD tools on that server show everything in the domain, it sounds like it's already a DC (unless the tools are simply remotely connecting to the old DC).  Can you send a screenshot of what you're referring to?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 39195041
Yes, I was confused also !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 39198067
I think I may know what the issue is. The errors state that the current forest functional level is windows 2000. However, I have raised the domain functional level to windows 2003, and this shows in ADUC and Domains and Trusts, but there is nothing that states raise to forest functional level
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 39198076
Ive discovered the problem. When you right click the domain name in the console, it is normal that there is no "Raise Forest Functional Level" option. You need to right click "Active Directory Domains and Trusts" on the left pane to get the "Raise Forest Functional Level" option.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 39202642
That's correct.  Did raising the forest functional level allow the promotion to complete?
0