Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SBS2008 and outlook 2003

Posted on 2013-05-22
2
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
I have inherited an SBS2008 server and am trying to get several services working again, one is SharePoint and OWA.

As I work on the server I am trying to install ''MAPI Client and Collaboration Data Objects 1.2.1 on the Exchange 2007 server". I get an error when I tried to install above mentioned package - "Collaboration Data Objects 1.2.1 cannot be installed unless Microsoft Office Outlook 2007 is also installed"
It looks like this package will not install on a system on which any version of Microsoft Outlook or Microsoft Exchange Server 2003 or earlier is installed.

I see that Microsoft Outlook 2003 is installed on the server.

To install "Microsoft Exchange Server MAPI Client and Collaboration Data Objects package on the Exchange 2007 server" Microsoft outlook 2007 is required.

Is there any reason I should not uninstall Outlook 2003? Why would someone install this older version on an SBS2008 server? I am just afraid if I uninstall it I will break something I am not aware of.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mspencer100
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39190609
Hi:

Outlook, any version, should not be installed on any server where Exchange is installed.  Nothing to do with SBS, just the way MAPI works.

Been a long time since I have seen this, but first uninstall Outlook then (probably) restart the server then run the SBS BPA for clues to what else must be fixed.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 1000 total points
ID: 39208748
Actually this is no longer true.
Outlook is fine on any server from exchange 2007 onwards.

Removing outlook shouldnt break anything in particular but it may prevent some things working as some features need outlook to work
For example.
Mailbox exports on exch 2007
Mail integration for some apps (eg sage)
0