Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to remove a hyphen from a string in vb.net?

Posted on 2013-05-22
2
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-22
Hello,

I have a string like At --- 153 and i need to get rid of this hyphens(---) and get the string as
AT 153,  How Can I achieve this in vb.net ? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:developer2012
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 750 total points
ID: 39189272
http://www.dotnetperls.com/replace-vbnet


Based on their example you could,

Module Module1
    Sub Main()
      ' Assign string to reference.
      Dim value1 As String = "At --- 153"
      Console.WriteLine(value1)

      ' Replace word with another word.
      Dim value2 As String = value1.Replace("---", "")
      Console.WriteLine(value2)
    End Sub
End Module
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 750 total points
ID: 39189341
Another way...this splits on both space and hyphen, then re-joins it back together so that you end up with just one space in the end:
        Dim str As String = "At --- 153"
        str = String.Join(" ", str.Split("- ".ToCharArray, StringSplitOptions.RemoveEmptyEntries))
        Debug.Print(str)

Open in new window

0