[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Centre vs center - which is correct in canada

Posted on 2013-05-22
3
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
which is the official acceptance in canada for center/centre
? (example information center)
0
Comment
Question by:25112
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 668 total points
ID: 39189449
Per Wikipedia:
Canadian spelling of the English language combines British and ... retain British spellings (colour, honour and centre)
But BOTH are widely accepted in Canada.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 668 total points
ID: 39195910
There is a difference between the two. An information centre is a "center" that is designed specifically for storing, processing, information according to express needs of users.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Information_centre

So, as Paul has said you may find in Canada:
a. An information center
or
b. An information centre (with there being a distinct difference between the two)
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:awking00
awking00 earned 664 total points
ID: 39202506
When dealing with languages in Canada, you're not just talking about English but French as well. The word "center" as used and spelled in American English is "centre" in French and also "centre" in British English. As far as I know, I don't believe there is any difference in the definition among the three.
0