Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 8 pro can't connect to the office wireless network

Posted on 2013-05-22
13
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
All the drivers are up to date, the Lap top can conecct to a brodband network, but i can't conect to the office infrastructure wep network, what a mess
is any one who help me?
is a dell vostro windows 8 pro lap top

tsm
0
Comment
Question by:Ernesto
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:smckeown777
smckeown777 earned 1336 total points
ID: 39189329
'Wep network' - is this a misprint?

Not sure if 8 will connect to wep...change it to WPA at least and re-test...wep isn't something you should be using these days...

Here is a possible fix...but I suggest you move to WPA

You have to manually set up a wireless profile. The process is very simple and painless.

Go to Start/Control Panel/Network and Sharing Center
Select "Set up a new connection or network"
Select "Manually connect to a wireless network"
Fill in "Network Name" (this is the SSID)
Select the "Security type" (choose WEP or other type from dropdown list)
Select the "Encryption type" (choose from dropdown list)
Fill in "Security Key" (such as 10 character hex or passcode)
You can also check:
    Hide characters (Recommended)
    Start this connection automatically (Recommended)
    Connect even if the network is not broadcasting (Read the warning)

Once the profile has been set up you should be able to manually and/or automatically connect to the wireless network that uses WEP
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 39189334
sorry, indeed is a WPA
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 39189335
Im already do the manually create the profile and nothing
tsm
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:smckeown777
smckeown777 earned 1336 total points
ID: 39189338
Ok good

What about WPA2? Or no security?

Need to verify its not a security issue first, can you change settings on router and test?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 39189346
because I do the "forget this  network" i can't re configure the  see conections properties again, with the right click do not display no more the properties.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 1336 total points
ID: 39189361
Not sure what you are saying sorry...

You don't need the properties - set the security on your router to none - then select the network from the normal list and it will reconnect...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 39189416
my access point has as least 7 years  
and is an
Wireless LAN Enterprise Access Point
  3Com Access Point

it's working fine with all the other machines, but i donk know if with windows 8 64 bits is going to be compatible
tsm
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:smckeown777
smckeown777 earned 1336 total points
ID: 39189423
Yes I understand that...only way to know is to change the security(quickest way I mean)

Possibly the WPA security is not 100% compatible...I'm simply saying to change the security on the router to none as a test - if it connects then you know that WPA isn't going to work and need to use WPA2 or something else...we are just testing at this point

I can't think of a reason Win8 would not connect to WPA personally...

By changing the security we can then determine if there is a fault with the wifi on the laptop(I mean if setting security to none doesn't allow you to connect then we can say this is a problem with the driver/hardware on the laptop)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39191957
Can u try connecting to another network like your friends wifi router...if you are able to connect to other wifi network then the problem lies with the router.




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 39192311
oh, man, i don't know if i want to do that, all the board directors are attached to this ap,
I dont want to mess up nothing at all
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 332 total points
ID: 39193476
Launch services.msc and make sure dhcp client and wlan autoconfig service are started and set automatic.


Try connecting again and if you get any error then note down the date time and check in eventviewer....post screenshot of any error that you see during that time in event viewer.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 332 total points
ID: 39198136
Some WLAN NICs don't like mixing WPA and WPA2 security types.

If you have WPA and WPA2 enabled and both TKIP and AES, you might want to try only using either:

WPA with TKIP
WPA2 with AES

Try to avoid WPA with AES or WPA2 with TKIP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 39206290
tsm
0