Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DC Cleanup Remnants

Posted on 2013-05-22
5
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
I was wondering if someone could tell me the proper way of removing remnants of a secondary domain controller that was force removed from the domain on the authoritative DC.  Both servers are global catalogs.  I continue to get errors about how AD isn't replicating properly.  I wasn't sure if it was as simple as removing the server from the DC OU in AD or if there was something more to it.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:ollybuba
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39189276
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 39189280
Delete the dead DC from ADUC (known as metadata cleanup)

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816907(v=ws.10).aspx

You used to have to use the command line.  That still works but it is much easier now.   I'd also just double check DNS and sites & services after you are done to make sure it is gone.


Thanks


Mike
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 39189326
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 39189351
Remember to check AD Sites & Services to ensure the DC is no longer there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ollybuba
ID: 39189468
This won't affect the good DC I run this on?
0