Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSRS Insufficient permission error

Posted on 2013-05-22
5
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-10
Error when trying to point to a SSRS report folder URL from my ASP app?

"The permissions granted to user  are insufficient for performing this operation. ---> Microsoft.ReportingServices.Diagnostics.Utilities.AccessDeniedException: The permissions granted to user   are insufficient for performing this operation.

We do not want to make this user a member of BuiltIn\Admin; which definitely will create an elevated privilege.  I have granted the report user, browser right and content right, yet same permission error.

Other apps are able to do with browser right, but this in particular isn’t?
0
Comment
Question by:Favorable
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rlog
rlog earned 501 total points
ID: 39189937
The user needs access to the database as well. I normally create an application group in AD and add users to this group. This group has access in RS and on database. So when new users are added they are only added once and their group membership allows correct rights.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Favorable
ID: 39190493
Yes agreed, I mapped the user to the database that has the stored procedure and even  mapped the user to the reports server, still the app gave insufficient permission.

I just to how everybody handles this?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Alpesh Patel
Alpesh Patel earned 498 total points
ID: 39204118
Please make sure the user has permission to browse the report and view the content of the folder where the report published.

Go to Report manager.

Site Settings -> Add user

Go to Folder -> Security-> Add user or Inherit from parent folder.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Prakash_Kavar earned 501 total points
ID: 39204124
From the same user credential  you can able to access reportserver URL (http://your server name /reports)

1) if not then first give proper report access right to that user using ur admin login.
2)if yes then elaborate few things to me like
    what are the current security for that user,
    Is it same domain user
    Having sql or windows authentication rights on databases?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Favorable
ID: 39314996
thanks
0