?
Solved

hp officejet pro 8500 a909 serries doesn't install.

Posted on 2013-05-22
6
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
it just continues to give error out with installation was unsuccessful! i'm installing the entire software bundle not just the drivers. This is a network printer that is hard wired with it's on ip address.
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39189323
and when i start the HP Solution Center it can't run because your device is not complete???
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39189530
I have one of those in my home office and it works fine on Windows 7 (desktop and laptop) and now Windows 8 laptop.

Uninstall the HP Software completely (all bits including the IRIS OCR). Now go to Printer Server Management, Driver Tab and delete the HP8500 driver(s). Don't forget the HP 8500 FAX.   You get the Printer Server Management in Devices and Printers. Click once on any printer and the menu bar appears.

Now restart the computer.

Try install the software again as a network printer and allow it to find the printer.

If you are willing, before installing above, look at the printer documentation and see if you can give the Printer a Static IP address on your network. My network DHCP is .100-.149. My Printer is on 192.168.100.11 and that is outside the DHCP range. It is worth doing if you are willing .

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39189531
HP usually try to install an amazing mass of bloatware, none of which you'll ever need. I would try to install the printer (and scanner) driver only. Start by uninstalling the current mess (from Control Panel > Remove Software). Then reinstall drivers only.

If necessary, you can download basic print and scan drivers from this site:

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DriverDownload.jsp?prodNameId=3752455&cc=us&taskId=135&prodSeriesId=3752454
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39190034
if the above does not help you out; your OS may be corrupt - then run SFC, or a repair:
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/681-startup-repair.html            REPAIR
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1538-sfc-scannow-command-system-file-checker.html         SFC
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39190626
In your HP disc browse to

UtilCCCUninstall-L1
UtilCCCUninstall-L2
UtilCCCUninstall-L3

These are batch files ...might have a different name but you will see l1, l2, l3 (uninstall )mentioned on these batch files.

First run l1, then l2 and last l3...reboot system...then try installing the latest printer drivers from hp website.

There is a L4 option but it might corrupt your o.s..backup your files before running l4

http://www.out-of-warranty.com/three-ways-to-uninstall-and-reinstall-hp/


Ded9
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39206653
thanks! this worked!
0