Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Accidentally deleted mailbox in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-05-22
5
Medium Priority
?
720 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
A mailbox in Exchange 2010 was accidentally deleted. The mailbox doesn't appear as a "Disconnected Mailbox".
Running the following displays all mailboxes:
Get-MailboxStatistics -database "Mailbox Database 0792709899" | Format-List LegacyDN, DisplayName, MailboxGUID, DisconnectReason

The mailbox in question appears normal:
LegacyDN         : /O=MARITIME/OU=EXCHANGE ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/CN=RECIPIENTS/CN=NICHOLS, DAVE L @ MARITIME SYSTEMS799
DisplayName      : Nichols, Dave L @ MPSG - Maritime Systems
MailboxGuid      : 52ce54b4-7804-4254-a778-8c032c893a62
DisconnectReason :

There is a second mailbox that was deleted at about the same time and appears as a "Disconnected Mailbox".

Any idea how I restore this mailbox?
0
Comment
Question by:CaptainCapacitor
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eddie-Lopez
ID: 39189410
Hi,

Have you tried the "Clean-MailboxDatabase" command?

http://www.howexchangeworks.com/2009/06/deleted-mailboxes-not-showing-up-in.html

Hope this help you out,

Eddie
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 1500 total points
ID: 39189693
So are both the mailboxes on the same database. Whats the  settings for

"Keep the deleted mailboxes for Days".

If you run the clean database command and you still can't see it. Its probably been deleted.Is the deleted mailbox been configured in cached mode on outlook client. If so you can create PST file and reimport the exchange database.
Or
If you backups you can use mailbox recovery or use recovery database to restore and the mailbox
0
 

Author Comment

by:CaptainCapacitor
ID: 39190545
I tried "Clean-MailboxDatabase". The mailbox in question still does not appear in "Disconnected Mailbox".

Another mailbox that was deleted at about the same time still appears in "Disconnected Mailbox".

This is nice... Someone change the default retention period to 0 days. Looks like I need to restore it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CaptainCapacitor
ID: 39190569
Both mailboxes are in the same database.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eddie-Lopez
ID: 39192708
You are correct, if the default retention period was changed to 0, it was already deleted from Exchange. Restoring from a backup would be your best bet.
0