Solved

Outlook 2007 - Offline

Posted on 2013-05-22
6
2,080 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
My OS is w 7 prof 64 bit and I use Comcast to connect to the internet.  My browser is IE9, and I use Outlook 2007 32 bit which has the Outlook Connector for Hotmail 32 bit version installed.   Thus, I do not have a Microsoft Exchange Server.  For some reason, now my Outlook 2007 seems to be offline,  and when I do a send and Receive I get the message :

Task 'jegajothy@msn.com - Sending and Receiving' reported error (0x80040126) : 'The operation cannot be performed because the connection to the server is offline.'

Even when I click on the File, then uncheck the Offline, I still get :

Task 'jegajothy@msn.com - Sending and Receiving' reported error (0x80040126) : 'The operation cannot be performed because the connection to the server is offline.'

I am not sure what is happening and I do not have a clue, and hope some Expert or Guru could help me fix this problem.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
Comment Utility
Has this ever worked?
Or is this a new setup and configuration?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Try uninstalling and re-installing Outlook Connector.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
Comment Utility
In response to apache09 and aadih, I uninstalled the Outlook Connector and then rebooted, and ran the CCleaner to clean out the registry, and then reinstalled again Outlook Connector.  But when I start Outlook again it stlll shows Offline as unchecked.  Now I start the Start and Receive, and the error I get is as follows :

"Outlook Hotmail Connector Version 14.0.6123.5001

Account: jegajothy@msn.com

Sign in failed at 5/22/2013 8:55:34 PM                                                                                  
The network connection was interrupted. Make sure your network cable is  attached properly to your computer. If you still cannot connect, try again later."

I have entered the msn password correctly and to make sure I re-entered it again.  Also the pc is connected by wireless to the Modem, which is sitting next to the pc.   And the internet connection status shows as connected to Comcast.   Although the modem is able to connect by Ethernet the Comcast tech connected it by wireless.  

Thus, I am lost for any ideas and hope the Gurus can spot what I am doing wrong or what is not set correctly.   Thank u.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
Comment Utility
Has this ever worked?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Try:

(1) Remove the account you've configured to work with Outlook Connector
(2) Add the account again, by going to Tools --> Account Settings
(3) Under the Email tab, select "New", but leave the default radio button checked i.e. Microsoft Exchange, POP3, IMAP, or HTTP. (Don't select Microsoft Outlook Connector.)
(4) Click on 'Next' and enter the details of your account.
(5) Click on 'Next' again, and Outlook will automatically search for your POP3 account. A pop-up will appear saying there is a problem with the 'autodiscover.hotmail.com' security certificate. Say 'Yes' to proceeding.
(6) You will then be told that your account has privileges to work with Connector and asked if you want to migrate to it. Select 'Transfer'.
(7) You then need to restart Outlook.

From: < http://www.neowin.net/forum/topic/741490-outlook-connector/ >
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
Comment Utility
thank u to everyone who responded.
0