Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blackberry stop working using besx 5.0.3.41 running sbs 2003

Posted on 2013-05-22
14
Medium Priority
?
854 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
HI

Our blackberrys stop working a few days ago and cant seem to resolved the issue. please can anybody help in resolving the issue.

We are running

sbs 2003 server running besx 5.0.3.41  ( on same server)
5 blackberrys bold 9800
mapi32.dll version 6.5.7654.12
cdo.dll version 6.5.7654.12
exchange running fine
bes admin console works but says last contact with device few days ago
blackberry saying not connected to bes


i have tried

rebooted server
all bes services running

please can anybody help in troubleshooting the issue

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MARKWILKY
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39189457
I would start with the device.
Ensure that data is working correctly. That you can browse web sites.
Get the service provider to send the service books back to the device.

Have you rebooted the device? Checked the device is on the latest OS?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:blongacre
ID: 39189500
I have encountered issues over the years where our Blackberry servers would periodically hang.  What I have found is that at times you may need to restart the Blackberry Services on the server, however you need to do it in a specific order, which is as follows:

Stop the following services in the following order:

1. BlackBerry Router.
2. BlackBerry Dispatcher.
3. BlackBerry Controller.
4. All remaining BlackBerry services.

Then Start the following services in the following order:

1. Blackberry Dispatcher
2. Blackberry Router
3. Blackberry Controller
4. Blackberry Alert
5. Blackberry Attachment Service
6. Blackberry Mobile Data Service
7. Blackberry Policy Service
8. Blackberry Synchronization Service
9. Any other remaining Black Berry Services

- I have found that if the proper shutdown or start up order is NOT followed, at times you will have one or more services which are unable to start.

If this happens - start over and ensure that you stop the services in the proper order, then bring them back up again.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39189702
I recommend re-install BES, it should find all the defaults and fix any issues.

If this doesn't work uninstall BES restart the server and restart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MARKWILKY
ID: 39191524
HI Guys , thanks for your quick response....

Simon - We have rebooted there devices but I can't see it being a device issue as all 5 blackberrys stopped working at the same time and there are on different providers.

Is there nothing i can check on the server?

blongacre- I have done that and nothing changed

Works2011- This seems a bit drastic at this stage --- Any other ideas
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39191563
Drastic, it takes less than 5 minutes to run the installation and 15 to uninstall and reinstall.

It's not uncommon, have you ever uninstall / reinstall MS Office when you couldn't find a bug and it worked after, same approach.

If you feel it's drastic verify all users have the data in Outlook as a backup and you have nothing to worry about...and, what do you have to lose it's not working the way it is now.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39191605
You could install SP 4 for BES Express (BES Express 5.0.4). That would pretty much reinstall the bulk of the product and bring you up to the latest version.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39191680
I agree with Sembee2, good observation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MARKWILKY
ID: 39192987
Hi Guys

I have upgraded to 5.0.4 and the upgrade completed with no problems but i cant log into the admins console,

it will load the log in screen but once logged in, i get the error below
 

HTTP Status 500 -

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

type Exception report

message

description The server encountered an internal error () that prevented it from fulfilling this request.

exception

java.lang.NullPointerException
      org.apache.tapestry.ApplicationServlet.doService(ApplicationServlet.java:147)
      com.rim.bes.bas.web.common.BASApplicationServlet.doService(BASApplicationServlet.java:162)
      org.apache.tapestry.ApplicationServlet.doPost(ApplicationServlet.java:168)
      javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:637)
      javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:717)
      com.rim.bes.bas.web.common.CSRFProtectionFilter.doFilter(CSRFProtectionFilter.java:108)
      com.rim.bes.bas.web.common.ResponseHeadersFilter.doFilter(ResponseHeadersFilter.java:85)
      com.rim.bes.bas.web.common.filter.SystemStartupProgressFilter.doFilter(SystemStartupProgressFilter.java:187)
      org.jboss.web.tomcat.filters.ReplyHeaderFilter.doFilter(ReplyHeaderFilter.java:96)


note The full stack trace of the root cause is available in the JBossWeb/2.0.0.GA_CP logs.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

JBossWeb/2.0.0.GA_CP
0
 

Author Comment

by:MARKWILKY
ID: 39193914
Blackberry still not working and still cant access the admin console.....

any ideas
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39194336
Did you upgrade the JAVA on the server at all? It will nag you to do so, therefore it is easily done.

How much RAM is the BAS-AS service using?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MARKWILKY
ID: 39194382
don't recall updating the Java , currently on v 6 update 31 Build 1.6.0_31-b05

BAS-AS currently on 600mb
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39194407
That is the correct build for that version of BES Express.
Odd that a reinstall didn't work.

Check the registry keys are correct for JAVA as per this KB article:
http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/KB14697

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MARKWILKY
ID: 39194560
yes pointing to correct path

is it worth removing and re installing bes express.

if so , do i just remove via add/remove programs and reboot and then reinstall using same file as upgrade
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39194585
For a remove and reinstall, do ensure that you are logged in as besadmin and when the server reboots login as besadmin again.

The upgrade file might work. If not, use the link from your original email from Blackberry that you got the keys from. The download link always contains the latest build.

Simon.
0