Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need authoritative source for LAN speed information

Posted on 2013-05-22
3
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
Downloaded a 25GB folder in 20 minutes, over my LAN. I calculated that this comes to 27MBps (please correct me if I'm wrong and give me an idea how you calculated). My users do not believe me when I say that this is a decent speed for a 100mbps LAN. Please post any links that can help in regards to this. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ian Meredith earned 1500 total points
ID: 39189606
I came up with 21.33333MB per second.
25GB x 1024 = 25600 MB
25600MB / 20min = 1280 MB per minute
1280MB / 60seconds = 21.333 MB per second.

Theoretical limit on 100Mbps is 12.x MB per second.
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090418142209AAJjc3U

The speed you're getting leads me to believe you have a Gigabit network.
Your transfer speed isn't too bad but could be much better (double to triple)...
Theoretical maximum limit is above 100MB per second.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gigabit_Ethernet

There are a number of factors that determine the observed transfer speed, from the computers, to network cards, to cabling and switches.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39189624
You get your highest speed with large files and your slowest speed with very small files.  That is because the overhead for creating directory entries is directly proportional to the number of files and directories.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 39204716
Thanks for your comments. Found that I have Cat5e cables going out of my server room. I was wrongly informed that they were Cat 5 cables, hence my wrong assumption that this was a 100Mbps network. Sorry for the misinformation.
0