Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why VPN Prevents Browser's From Connecting?

Posted on 2013-05-22
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
Outside the office, I use my laptop and use VPN to connect back to our network to access our servers.

When I do, suddenly Outlook (2010)  connection (laptop), and general web browsing hangs using IE or other browsers.

The VPN is over riding something? How to work around this?

I want to be connected to VPN, while having my Outlook synced, and browse regularly.
1
Comment
Question by:sandshakimi
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39189497
Depending upon the VPN,it firewalls the local subnet from being accessible.

It's something companies do to keep your subnet from becoming a back door.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandshakimi
ID: 39189605
Can I get around it?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39189663
If you are using the Microsoft VPN client,you can try this:

On the VPN client piece (open network settings,choose your vpn icon,right click ,properties,network tab,choose tcp/ip,properties,advanced,under the general tab,uncheck the use default gateway on remote network.then just click OK.

If it is a Cisco or other 3rd party VPN client,they control that through the firewall and that's a company policy thing that you would have to ask them to allow.
vpn.PNG
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39189674
It sounds like your IT guys haven't set up the VPN client correctly. Are you able to browse file shares and do other work related activities?

A lot of VPN clients allow split tunneling which can causes DNS issues. What is probably happening is your Outlook is trying to connect to your mail servers external address (ie. mail.domain.com) and they don't have an A record and zone created on the DNS server internally.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 39196063
This means split-tunneling is disabled, as it often is for security reasons.  It depends on the VPN client you are using if you can control this.  The windows VPN client and a couple of others you can edit, but most you have to contact the VPN adminsitrator and they have to make changes on the VPN server/router and/or deployed client.

What VPN client are you using?
0