Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Treat Drupal Like a Normal PHP Application?

Posted on 2013-05-22
2
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
Typical PHP development, I have a local LAMP stack, and use Dreamweaver to edit pages, then FTP up to the host web server.

But should I take a different approach with Drupal? Does it require a different development workflow?

What's the best practice for a single developer? What about a team of developers working on the same Drupal site?
0
Comment
Question by:sandshakimi
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
scifikillr earned 2000 total points
ID: 39191135
I would recommend the following for a team environment:

1. Eclipse IDE for PHP
2. PHPEclipse (text editor for PHP)
3. Subclipse (Eclipse plugin for Subversion)
4. Subversion (source control) or Git (if the latter, you'll need to replace Subclipse with a Git alternative)

Eclipse is an IDE that will help you edit files. It's (IMO) much better than Dreamweaver in just about every way imaginable.

SVN/Git is used to track changes to the files over time, so you can easily restore a previous version of the code. This is a must when working in teams. I would even say this is a must when working by yourself (ever make a mistake and lose the ability to roll back your code to a previous state? That's what source control is for).

That said, the FTP/Dreamweaver approach should work, although I wouldn't recommend it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 39194249
You shouldn't have to do much PHP with Drupal because there are modules for most things websites need to do or handle. in order to develop custom modules, you will really have to dig into Drupal to learn about the hooks, etc
0