?
Solved

Tools to create a network benchmark

Posted on 2013-05-22
4
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
What tools can I use to create a network benchmark, in terms of speed and performance? I need to set a benchmark, when the network is performing well, so that I can compare when it is not.
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick_O_Shay earned 1200 total points
ID: 39190648
Search this forum for network monitoring tools.
Here is a list of some of the tools available.

HP-OpenView      www.hp.com      Propriety
Microsoft Operation Manager      www.microsoft.com      Propriety
Cacti      www.cacti.net      RRDTool
MRTG      oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg      RRDTool
PRTG      www.paessler.com/prtg      NetFlow/RRDTool
Adventnet OP Manager      www.adventnet.com      Propriety
Adventnet Netflow Analyzer      www.adventnet.com      Using Cisco NetFlow
SolarWinds Orion      www.solarwinds.com      Propriety
BigBrother      www.bb4.com      For Linux/Unix based machines
CiscoWorks      www.cisco.com      Best for Cisco devices
Observer      www.networkinstruments.com      Propriety
AutoNOC      www.autonoc.com      Propriety
ServerAlive      www.woodstone.nu      Propriety
SNMPc      http://www.castlerock.com/      Propriety
Traffic Sentinel      www.inmon.com      Sflow
WhatsupGold      http://www.whatsupgold.com/      Propriety
AirMagnet      http://www.airmagnet.com/products/laptop_analyzer/      Propriety
CommView      http://www.tamos.com/products/commview/      Propriety
SolarWinds NetFlow Analyzer      www.solarwinds.com      Netflow
Scrutinizer NetFlow/Sflow Analyzer      www.plixer.com      NetFlow/Sflow
NetXMS      http://www.netxms.org/      Propriety
IBM Tivoli        www.ibm.com      Propriety
Open-Source            
NAME      URL      TYPE
Ntop      www.ntop.org      LAMP based NMS with Windows port available
Bandwidthd      bandwidthd.sourceforge.net      LAMP based NMS
ZenOSS      www.zenoss.com      LAMP based NMS
Nagios      www.nagios.org      LAMP based NMS
JFFNMS      www.jffnms.org      LAMP based NMS
OpenNMS      www.opennms.org      LAMP based NMS
Zabbix      www.zabbix.com      LAMP based NMS
BigSister      www.bigsister.ch      For Linux/Unix based machines
Etherape      etherape.sourceforge.net      LAMP based NMS
GroundWork      www.groundworkopensource.com/      LAMP based NMS
NAV      metanav.uninett.no      LAMP based NMS
Netdisco      netdisco.org      LAMP based NMS
ODCNMS      www.odcnms.org      LAMP based NMS

IPerf                        dast.nlanr.net/Projects/Iperf/
QCheck                   www.netiq.com/Qcheck/default.asp
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ajohnson30
ajohnson30 earned 400 total points
ID: 39191881
Personally I like Netcps: http://www.netchain.com/netcps/

It checks network bandwidth between two stations without writing to disk or anything, however if one of the workstations performs very slow for some other reason, that could affect the test.

I use it to check my WAN links sometimes

On my workstation here at the datacenter I run "netcps -s"

On the remote workstation I run "netcps -m10 <ip address of my workstation>"

I find this quite handy when someone at a remote site says things are slow and I want to see if it's the link.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:jburgaard
jburgaard earned 400 total points
ID: 39193781
PING is always handy :-)
  - eventualy with the parameter
-l    and some size
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 39194215
Thanks for your comments
0