[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

InfoPath form created from SharePoint List - Need to publish form to SharePoint Library

Posted on 2013-05-22
6
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
Hi. I am attempting to move an InfoPath form that was created from a SharePoint list into a separate form library (separate from the SharePoint list).  I do not want users that complete the InfoPath form to have access to the SharePoint list that it populates.  I do not seem to have an option to publish it to a new location from within InfoPath Designer. It only gives me the option to publish back to the original list. Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:LCNW
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 39189556
Under the file tab go down to the publish button (I suspect you are using quick publish which always publishes to the current location) the publish wizard will allow you to select a new location
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 39189560
Publish section I mean not button. Users will still need contribute permissions for the destination folder
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LCNW
ID: 39189571
Under publish, the only option is to the default list and to export.  Contribute permissions make sense though.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 39189763
Ahhh - did you "customise form" from within the list and have it open in Infopath?
If so, then to my knowledge you only have the option to publish back to it's original location as that is the form associated with that *list*

You can create a form for a *library* and then have that published to any existing/new library
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
clayfox earned 2000 total points
ID: 39189855
A better approach I have used with HR or other types of forms, is to have either SharePoint workflow or another process move the data to a secure location.

so 1 list in the HR site with limited permissions, which is the final destination
a 2nd list in a public location with the needed permissions

form starts on public list and is submitted.
on submit or a new record, the record is copied to the secure list and deleted from the public

so the data is only on the public for a brief moment

the backend workflow uses an admin account that has the permissions needed to write to the private list
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:LCNW
ID: 39203174
Thank you...that's the solution I used.
0