Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CA 2003 to NPS 2008

Posted on 2013-05-22
4
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
I have a 2003 CA server setup as a Root CA server in my domain.  I have added a 2008 R2 Enterprise server to the domain as a Enterprise Subordinate CA and added NPS to it.  I am trying to get my new Aerohive APs to authenticate through radius using the 2008 server, but i keep getting a certificate chain not trusted.  I see the certificate in the trusted root certificates on the clients, but they keep saying it is untrusted.  Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:drewbrowning88
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39191587
Do you have an Enterprise Root CA on the network already?
0
 

Author Comment

by:drewbrowning88
ID: 39191762
Yes i do and it is the 2003 server
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39191802
Ok do the clients have a personal certificate installed?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Boone earned 2000 total points
ID: 39192309
So what is the reason for making the NPS server a subordinate CA server?  It seems like you are complicating things here.  If you don't have a need for it, just use your Enterprise CA and don't worry about setting up a subordinate CA.  The NPS will need to request its cert from the CA.

Follow this walk through and see if that helps.

http://blog.instruosolutions.com/2012/10/10/configuring-microsoft-nps-server-2008-for-wireless-client-authentication-ms-peap/
0