Solved

how to remove text from an image

Posted on 2013-05-22
21
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
I have a image header on my blog and I want to change the text on it to something else.

How do I do this and can it been done easily without having to spend money???

I am using a mac
0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
  • 11
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39189604
Why don't you post a link to it so we know exactly what you are talking about?
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 39189616
www.brianramdhan.com

i want to remove the ordinary things done .........and put something else
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39189635
In the bottom right-hand corner, you see:
Get smart with the Thesis WordPress Theme from DIYthemes.
                                                                                WordPress Admin

You can change the text yourself by clicking on WordPress Admin

Enter your username and password and you can put whatever title text you desire :-)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 39189640
paul are you being sarcastic
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39189653
Not at all - I have a WordPress site & I created one for a friend. You DO have a username and password, right?

Go to Settings -> General:Modify Tagline
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39189657
When you click on WordPress Admin, this is the screen you should see in Safari:Safari WordPress
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 39189659
I mean the image not the tagline. Changing the tag line wint change the image wording
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39189746
EditTo change it graphically, at first i thought i'd clone/patch tool it away, but like many graphic projects sometimes you need to create ways to accomplish the task at hand.   I decided for quality reasons, it would be better to recreate some elements.  

I duplicated the original layer to edit it.

I used the Elliptical Marquee Tool/Paint Bucket Tool to create each circle on individual layers. I simply created white circles, then used the Blending Option "Gradient Overlay" to recreate the gradient within the circles.   I sampled the bottom and top of the original circle for the gradient colors.   I did this for each circle.

I created a line and sampled the blue for the line out of the original line.  I did this to be able to keep the line on top of the new circles.

I then used the Patch/Clone Tools to patch/clone the words out of the copy of the original image.

I then added a text layer on top.


I carefully labeled the PSD, so you can go into it to see the additional layers i added.    The PSD is attached.
5-edit.psd
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 39190576
thanks a lot but i do not own photshop...

here's what

can you just change the tag line in my image from ordinary things etc

to "For People Who Aren't Interesting In Proving Themselves But Improving Themselves"

Leave the Brian's Motivational Blog

send it as a png or Jpeg etc.....

thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39191315
Do you have the original image without text?
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 39191515
no
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39191835
Sure, they're attached.
with-Text.jpg
without-Text.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 39191903
taylor can you write in the

"For People Who Aren't Interesting In Proving Themselves But Improving Themselves"

on the path that you removed??

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 39191906
leave out the quotes
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 39192054
Ok i did it on my own

tell what you think

brianramdhan.com

I used this site http://pixlr.com/editor/

can this site be used to remove the words as you did as well???
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39193334
Your edit looks fine.   The only thing i'd change it the amount of compression on the image.

I hadn't seen that editor website before.   It looks like it has all the basic editing tools.   I haven't used it before so i'm not so sure how good it edits.   Much of this type of editing takes lots of practice.     Photoshop is an industry standard for a reason, it's a excellent editor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 39193952
Well can you change the compression and make it better?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 500 total points
ID: 39195944
I was wrong about the compression, i had the browser zoomed, but i did create a new compressed version for you with the text better aligned.
Edit 2It's attached
5-edi2t.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 39195967
thanks a lot....you are very helpful.....just curious but how would you suggest someone to learn photoshop???

buy an online course or something?????
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39196001
You could do online courses.   Don't forget how useful youtube is and free.   If you do a search for Photoshop tutorial in youtube you will find plenty.   The way Photoshop goes, you learn a few tools and a few tricks in Photoshop and then grow in it for many years to come (adding more tools and tricks along the way).   I started using Photoshop in 1994 and have much more to learn.

Once you learn a few tools, then you'll spend years getting better at using them.   It's just like painters, they spend lots of time with different types of brushes and tools to better at using them in their art.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 39196010
ok great.....thanks a lot
0