[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Off site backup appliance

Posted on 2013-05-22
5
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
I have a 3x system which is several years old and I'm nearly maxed out on the drive space. I use it for automatic off site backups every night. My work office data (Windows servers and PCs o/s) backups up over the Internet to a 3x appliance backup box that I have at my home office. It is my understanding that 3x is out of business and a different company took it over and came out with all new products so I cannot expand what I have.
I would entertain purchasing a new appliance (250GB minimum on the appliance) so I am open to recommendations regarding off-site backup appliance products.

As an alternative, a software solution is also of interest. I have read a little bit about windows software server backup solutions that can be loaded onto a pc at the home office and programmed to pull the data directly from my office systems. Years ago I had used Asigra which was way overkill (and too pricey) for my simple needs. I'm looking for something at the lower end of the price range. I have plenty of computers, so loading software onto a home PC to handle the backups is a viable solution. I would like some input as to any specific software suggestions and recommendations to handle this functionality.

Note: I will NOT entertain using any third party services (example: Carbonite) due to security compliance restrictions regarding the data --- so please do NOT offer suggestions on these kinds of third party services.
0
Comment
Question by:ronbo123
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39189664
We use Dell AppAssure across our 50 clients (about 130 servers) and it is wonderful. It allows for replication, local backup, restoring to ESXi host, and a bunch of other options.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39189875
It's not clear how large your company is... if it's small enough, you could use Server 2012 Essentials for workstation backup and if you virtualize your servers on Hyper-V (instead of ESXi) you could then use Hyper-V replica to replicate your entire set of servers and image backed up workstation backups (covered by essentials) to either another local server or a remote server (if your bandwidth is sufficient).  And to be clear, Hyper-V Replica is a FREE feature of Windows Server 2012 and a free Hyper-V server is available.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ktaczala earned 2000 total points
ID: 39191224
Here is the website of the company that bought out 3x
http://www.trustyd.com

They still offer upgrades to existing products.
Here is the Rep I use:

Richard Keggans
rich.keggans@trustyd.com
Director of Customer Experience
866.478.3131 (option 2)
Direct: 614.372.6871
Mobile: 614.506.3545
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39191289
Correction.
Just found out that rep is no longer there.
Will get correct information an post
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ronbo123
ID: 39203167
I was not notified of the new vendor when they took over. They found out there was a glitch in sending out announcements to prior customers which is why I never knew about the transition. I increased the capacity which was as simple as paying for a license key and a maint. renewal. I spoke with Brent Havery from trustyd.com and got set up today.
0