Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IIS Windows Authentication - Local Dev Machine not on a Domain but Workgroup?

Posted on 2013-05-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,456 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
Hello all,

I am testing some application stuff using an MVC application where I have authentication mode as Windows.    Once I deploy to IIS 7, I have enabled Windows Auth and disabled Anonymous auth.  However, now everything I try to run the site I get prompted for username and password credentials.  I assume this is because I am home and on my local machine not on a domain but setup as Workgroup.   Is this correct and is there a way to set this up so I can truely test windows auth like it would work at work?
0
Comment
Question by:sbornstein2
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39191002
You're being prompted for credentials because you need to authenticate to the web site.  This is what you've instructed the web site to do.  Whether or not there is a domain is irrelevant.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
gurutc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39191018
it's going to be almost impossible to make this work.  When you have an AD domain the netbios name has an equivalence to the FQDN domain name configured in IIS, ie mydomain=mydomain.local.  So when a user is logged into mydomain and hits IIS that supports website.mydomain.local IIS says 'I  am mydomain.local which equals mydomain, is the user in mydomain and authenticated, because if he is I don't have to make him login to mydomain.local cuz he's already logged in to the equivalent mydomain.

You're gonna need an AD domain, I think, to make this work.  But, for what it's worth, it looks like your stuff is all working the way it should on a workgroup setup, and that means hopefully that it'll work fine with just a little tweaking when you deploy on an AD domain.

Regards, gurutc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 39244759
thanks
0